Pachysandra Tried and Trouble-free

Common Name: Japanese pachysandra
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Buxaceae
Native Range: Japan, northern-central China
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil
Invasive: Where is this species invasive in the US?
Garden locations

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Foliage tends to bleach when grown in too much sun. For use as a ground cover, plant 6-12" apart. Spreads rapidly by underground stems to form large colonies. Avoid overhead watering and thin plants periodically to promote good air circulation, particularly if plants have experienced problems with leaf blight (see Problems section below).



Noteworthy Characteristics

ground cover which grows 8-12" high and spreads by rhizomes to form a dense carpet of rich, dark green foliage. Oval leaves (2-4" long) appear primarily in whorls at the stem ends. Tiny white flowers in 1-2" long, terminal (hence the species name) spikes bloom in early spring. Flowers are not particularly showy, but on close inspection are quite attractive.



Source: http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org

Japanese Spurge a Useful Ground Cover


Call Angel’s Groundcovers Inc. at 914-788-0384
Photo Gallery

We are always looking for places to harvest pachysandra in the summer time on Westchester and Greenwich area grounds that meet our location and growing standards (minimum of 500 sq. ft.) and will compensate you with payment, labor, or new plants.

Want to learn more? Contact Us